16th CARIBBEAN GEOLOGICAL CONFERENCE - BARBADOS 2002

 

160 CONFERENCIA GEOLOGICA DEL CARIBE - BARBADOS 2002

 

16me CONFERENCE GEOLOGIQUE DES CARAIBES – BARBADOS 2002

 

 

 

 

 

TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

 

MONDAY, June 17th

 

 

 

 

 

Caribbean Tectonics,Petrology and Volcanics

 

Room A: Session I

 

Chairperson: Grenville Draper

11:30-12:00

AYDEMIR, Evsen

GRANT, Neil

 

Structure related to Mud Diapirism Within the Offshore Barbados Accretionary Complex

12:00-12:30

GUERLAIS, S-H

DeVILLE, E

LALLEMANT, S

SCHNEIDER, F

 

Thermal Regime and Fluid Migration in the Barbados Accretionary Prism: General Trends and Local Anomalies

12:30-2:00

L U N C H

 

Room A: Session II

 

Chairperson: Keith James

 

2:00-2:30

DeVERTEUIL, Laurent

STAWICKI, Alfred

Twisted Sister – New Insights on the Pleistocene Deformation of Trinidad,

West Indies

 

2:30-3:00

DeVILLE, Eric,

BATTANI, A.

GRIBOULARD, R.

GUERLAIS, S.

The Orgins and Process of Mud Volcanism : Insight From Trinidad

 

 

 

3:00-3:30

RODRIGUEZ, Ramona

Principales Associaciones Magmaticas de las Rocas Intrusivas en Cuba Oriental

 

3:30-4:00

DRAPER, Grenville

ABBOT, Richard Jr. N.

KESHAV, Shantanu

Indication of UHP Metamorphism in Garnet Peridotite , Cuaba Unit , Rio San Juan Complex, Dominican Republic

 

4:00-4:30

 

LAÓ DÁVILA, Daniel

DRAPER, Grenville

 

Late Paleogene to Late Neogene Tectonics of Western Puerto Rico; Paleostress and Paleomagentic Study

 

4:30-5:00

SOOFI, Khalid

AYDEMIR, Evsen

PRIMEU, Steve

Acquisition, Processing and Applications of High Resolution Swath Bathymetry in Offshore Barbados

 

 

 

Paleontolology and Stratigraphy

 

Room B : Session I

Chairperson: Stephen K. Donovan

 

11:30-12:00

COLLINS, Laurel S.

Latitudinal Difference in NW Atlantic Foraminiferal Biodiversity Caused by Higher Tropical Rate of Increase in the Neogene

 

12:00-12:30

BLISSET, Donovan

PICKERILL, Ron K.

Soft –Sediment Ichnotaxa From the Eocene-Miocene White Limestone Group of Jamaica: An Interim Report

 

12:30-2:00

 

L U N C H

ROOM B: Session II

Chairperson: Oliver Macsotay

 

2:00-2:30

JAMES, Ennika

MITCHELL, Simon F.

Stratigraphy of the Eocene Chapleton Formation at Dump Central Jamaica

 

2:30-3:00

HARPER, David A. T.

Minute Argyrothea and Terebratulina (Brachiopod) Homeomorphs from Miocene Deep-Water Facies on Barbados

 

3:00-3:30

DONOVAN, Stephen

A Diverese Ichnofauna from the Middle Miocene Grand Bay Formation, Carriacou, The Grenadines: Evidence of Paleodepth

 

 

 

Chairperson: John Saunders

 

4:00-4:30

MACSOTAY, Oliver

VILLARROEL, R.

HERNANDEZ, R.

Paleoclimatology of the Pleistocene Using Marine Mollusks and Corals from Northern Venezuela

 

4:30-5:00

MITCHELL, Simon

Marine Terrestrial Transition in a Volcaniclastic Braid Delta- Jamaica

 

5:00-5:30

DONOVAN, Stephen

Completeness of a Fossil Record: The Pleistocene Echinoids of the Antilles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oil and Gas

ROOM C: Session I

Chairperson: Wayne Bertrand

 

11:30-12:00

BAPTISTE, Brian

Water Production and Chlorinity Analysis of the Kiskadee Field Offshore Trinidad

 

12:00-12:30

BOWMAN, Andrew

JOHNSON, Howard

JONES, Neville

SYDOW, Johan

FINNERAN, Joe

BODNAR, Dirk

 

Insights Into Columbus Basin Reservoirs from Outcrop Analogues in South-East Trinidad

12:30-2:00

L U N C H

ROOM C: Session II

Chairperson: Steve Lawrence

 

2:00-2:30

BURGGRAF, Dan

KUO, Lung-Chuan

WEINZAPFEL, Andy

SENNESETH, Odd

A New Assessment of Barbados. Onshore Oil Characteristics and Implications for Regional Petroleum Exploration

 

2:30-3:00

LAYNE, Lugard

Unitization of the Kiskadee Sand in the SECC and SEG blocks of Offshore Trinidad and Tobago

 

3:00-3:30

MAYERS, Dane

CARRERA, Mariano

ANDREW, Tricia

Geological Aspects of Integrated Reservoir Characterisation Approach- Cruse Formation Parryland, Trinidad

 

 

 

Chairperson: Andy Weinzapfel

 

4:00-4:30

WACH, Grant,

SHAUGHNESSY, Dan

Sequence Stratigraphy of the Nazareth Association Offshore Guajira, Columbia

 

4:30-5:00

HARPER, Tim

CHAMBERS, John

Synergetic Use of Engineering and Geological Data to Deduce Drilling Constraints in The Brighton Field

 

5:00-5:30

BAPTISTE, Brian

LAYNE, Lugard

LEWIS, Neil

Gas in Place Determination and Reservoir Delination in the Mildy Overpressured Gas Reservoir of the Kiskadee Field ,

Offshore Trinidad

 


TUESDAY, June 18th

 

TECTONICS – IGCP PROJECT 433 FIELD WORKSHOP

 

ROOM A:Session III

Chairpersons: Mauel Itturalde-Vinent

Edward Lidiak

 

The Status of the Debate About the

Caribbean Plate Tectonic Interpretation

 

9:00-9:30

Introductory Words by Manuel Itturalde-Vinent

 

9:30-10:00

JAMES, Keith

A Discussion of Arguments For and Against the Far-Field Origin of the Caribbean Plate, Finding For an Insitu Origin

 

10:00-10:30

PINDELL, James

KENNAN, Lorcan

Evolution of the Northern Portion of the Caribbean Plate: Pacific to Bahamian Collision

 

10:30-11:00

GIUNTA, Giuseppe,

DILEK, Yildirim

Multi-phase Evolution of the Caribbean Plate Through Plume, Accretionary and Collisional Tectonics

 

11:00-11:30

GARCIA CASCO, Antonio

ROLDAN TORRES, Rafael

MILLAN, Guillermo

ITURRALDE-VINENT, M.

NUNEZ, Kenya

PEREZ de ARCE, Carlos

FONSECA, Eugenia

MORATO, Diego

QUINTANA, Oscar

 

Diversity of Tectonic Settings of Formations and Metamorphism of Basic Rocks From the Northern Serpentinite Belt of Cuba: A Preliminary Statement and Consequence

11:30-1:00

L U N C H

 

 

ROOM A: Session IV

 

 

1:00-1:30

JAMES, Keith

A simple Synthesis and Evolution of the Caribbean

1:30-2:00

BECCALUVA, Luigi

COLTORTI, Massimo

GIUNTA, Giuseppe

Tethyan vs Cordilleran Ophiolites: A Reappraisal of s0ome Distinctive Tectono-magmatic Features From the Albanide-Hellenide and Circum-Caribbean Supra-SubductionComplexes

 

 

2:00-2:30

CRUZ, Leonardo

TEYSSIER, Christian

WEBER, John

Structural Styles, Deformation and Exhumation of Ductile Crust in Convergence: The Eastern Caribbean Plate Boundary

 

2:30-2:45

LIDIAK, Edward

The Role of Radiogenic Isotopes in Deciphering the Evolution of the Plate Tectonic Interpretation

 

2:45-3:00

LEWIS, J.

Is there a Regional Albian Unconformity in the Greater Antilles?

 

3:00-4:30

POSTER PRESENTATION AND DEBATE

(Bring your posters, slides and transparencies)

 

1.

PINDELL, James

ROSENFELD, Joshua

Key Moments in the Evolution of the Gulf of Mexico

 

4:30-5:00

Business Meeting of the IGCP Project 433. Present and Future of the Project. Field Workshopi n Haiti, Costa Rica and Eastern Cuba

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paleontology and Stratigraphy

ROOM B: Session III

Chairman: John Saunders

 

9:00-9:30

VIVAS, Victor

MACSOTAY, Oliver

Cretaceous (Senonian)- Paleocene Paleoceanographic Continuity Between the Caribbean Plate’s Abyssal Facies (Venezuelan Basin) and the South American Plates Slope and Shelf Facies (Northern Venezuela).

 

9:30-10-00

MACSOTAY, Oliver

PERAZA, Tulio

Middle Eocene Basinal Sediments Covered By Late Oligocene Turbidites on Margarita Island North Eastern Venezuela

 

10:00-10:30

SANTOS, Hernan

Stratigraphy and Depositional History of the Upper Cretaceous Strata in the Cabo Rojo-San German Structural Block, Eastern Venezuela Basin

 

 

 

 

Chairperson: Ron Pickerill

10:30-11:00

GUTIERREZ DOMECH, R.

Cuban Fossil Vertebrates

 

 

11:00-11:30

DONOVAN, Stephen K.

LEWIS, David N.

The Fossil Crinoids of the Antillean Region

11:30-12:00

MACSOTAY, Oliver

SOCAS, Mercedes

VIVAS, Victor

 

Ichnofacies and Sediment Sources of Mud-Filled Foredeep of Latest Oligocene –Earliest Miocene Age in North Eastern Venezuela: The Naricual Formation

12:30-2:30

L U N C H

 

 

ROOM B: Session IV

Chairman: Stephen Donovan

 

2:30-3:00

MACSOTAY, Oliver

The Humboldt Channel: Early Pleistocene Extensional Graben Through Eastern Venezuela And Trinidad

 

3:00-3:30

STEMANN, Thomas A.

Reef Crests of the Upper Pleistocene of Jamaica ; Size, Abundance and Distribution of the Keystone Coral Acroopora Palmata

 

Cultural, Educational and Economic Aspects of Geology

 

ROOM B

Chairman: Mervyn Gordon

 

4:00-4:30

BERTRAND, Wayne

DAWE, Richard

Solution of the Shortage of Petroleum Geoscience Professionals in the Caribbean

 

4:30-5:00

CALLAHAN, John

MILLER, J. William

CRAIG, James

LUSARDI, Wayne

Ballast stone Studies From the Queen Anne’s Revenge, North Carolina Indicate a Caribbean Arc Source

 

 

5:00-5:30

FARRELL, David

GREEN, R.

MAYERS, B.

MWANSA, J.

FERNANDEZ, B.

MOSELEY, L.

Conceptual Development and Implementation of a Sustainable Groundwater Management System for Karst Aquifer Systems

 

 

 

Oil and Gas

 

ROOM C: Session III

Chairperson: Andy Weinzapfel

 

9:00-9:30

HERTIG, Steve

VER HEOVE, Mark

Hydrocarbon Charge Analyses of the SECC Block, Columbus Basin,

Trinidad and Tobago

 

9:30-10:00

BRATHWAITE, Andre

An overview of the Oil and Gas Industry of Barbados

10:00-10:30

LAWRENCE, Steve

CORNFORD, C.

KELLY, R.

MATTHEWS, A.

LEAHY, K.

 

Kitchens on a Conveyer Belt- Petroleum Systems in Accretionary Prisms

 

10:30-11:00

LEON, Pedro

ANTONIO, Jose

PORRAS MARTINEZ, Luis

Hydrocarbon Potential in the Offshore Plataforma Deltana Area of the Eastern Venezuela Basin

 

11:00-11:30

MILLIKEN, Mike

Mahogany 21 Sand, Trinidad , Columbus Basin: Using Three Dimensional Software to Plan Wells and Avoid Pitfalls

 

11:30-12:00

SCHENCK, Christopher

Assessment of Undiscovered Oil and Gas of the Inner Forearc Deformation Belt, Barbados

12:00-2:30

L U N C H

 

ROOM C: Session IV

Chairman: Leslie Barker

 

2:30-3:00

VER HOEVE, Mark

SHARP, Doug

GARBER, Pul

ZEMPEL, Craig

NOBLE, Craig

HERTIG, Steve

 

Seismic Character of Three Gas Fields,

Columbus Basin, Trinidad and Tobago

3:00-3:30

MULLIN, Peter

TRUEMPY, Daniel

Trinidad Block 25A – Does The Music Continue?

 

3:30-4:00

FINNERAN, Joseph

BALLY, Y. Keith

Petrophysical characteristics of an emerging Giant Gas Province: The Columbus Basin Offshore Southeast Coast of Trinidad

4:00-4:30

 

 

4:30-5:00

 

 

5:00-5:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 19th

 

Tectonics

 

ROOM A: Session V

Chairperson: Carol Telemaque

 

9:00-9:30

DeVILLE, Eric

HUYGHE, P.

MASCLE, A.

et al.

Tectonic Accretion, Mud Volcanism and deep Marine Sediment Influx at the South Eastern Edge of the Barbados Ridge

 

9:30-10:00

DRAPER, Grenville

HERNAIZ, Pedro P.

The Bonoa Fault Central Hispaniola, Dominican Republic

 

10:00-10:30

ITTURALDE-VINENT, M.

Tectonic Evolution of the Western Caribbean Plate Boundary

 

10:30-11:00

PINDELL, James

KENNAN, Lorcan

Palinspastic Paleogeographic Evolution of the Gulf of Mexico

 

11:00-11:30

LIDIAK Edward

JOLLY, Wayne

Water Island formation, U.S. Virgin Islands: A New Look at the Original Primitive Island Arc (PIA) Suite of the Caribbean

 

11:30-12:00

DRAPER, Grenville

LEWIS, John F.

MONTGOMERY, Homer

HERNAIZ, Pedro

MARTIN, Marcelino

 

The Peralvillo Formation, Central Hispaniola: Stratigraphy , Structure and Tectonic Evolution.

12:00-12:30

MICKUS, Kevin

Gravity Constraints on the Crustal Structure of Central America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tectonics, Petrology and Volcanism

 

ROOM B: Session V

Chairperson:Trevor Jackson

 

9:30-10:00

SCHMITZ, Michael

MARTINS, A.

SOBIESAK, M.

ALVARADO, L.

VAZQUEZ, R.

 

Results of Deep Wide Wide Angle Seismics and Seismicity Studies in Eastern Venezuela

10:00-10:30

MARESCH, Walter

GERYA, T.

KREBS, M

SCHERTL, H-P.

DRAPER, G.

 

The Serpentinite Melanges of the Rio San Juan Complex Dominican Republicand the Dynamics of Subduction Zones

10:30-11:00

TROMBLEY, R. B.

TOUTAIN, Jean -Paul

Eruption Pro 10.3- The New and Improved Long Range- Eruption Forecasting Software

 

11:00-11:30

SUKAR, Kustrini

PEREZ, Mierya

LLANES, Angelica

ULLOA, Miriela

RODRIGUEZ, Ramona

 

 

Oceanic Plagiogranites of Cuba

11:30-12:00

STANEK, Klaus,

MARESCH, W.

GRAFE, F.

GREVEL, C.

MILLAN, G.

Tectonics, Petrology and Geochronology of Escambray Complex, Central Cuba

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cultural, Economic and Educational Aspects of Geology

 

ROOM C: Session V

Chairperson: Mervyn Gordon

 

9:00-10:00

DONOVAN, Stephen K.

JACKSON, Trevor A.

Publishing and the Future of the Caribbean Geological Conferences

 

10:00-10:30

JACKSON, Trevor A.

SCOTT, Peter W.

BUTCHER, A. R.

The Petrology and Industrial Mineral Potential of Pumice from St. Lucia and Dominica

 

10:30-11:00

JAMES, Sherene

MITCHELL, Simon

Modern and Pleistocene Gravel Beach Systems in Eastern Jamaica

 

11:00-11:30

KHAN, Shakira

MITCHELL, Simon

Comparison of Grain Composition of Two White Sand Beaches in Jamaica

 

11:30-12:00

BARKER, Leslie

Geoscience in Developing Countries,; The Caribbean: A Case Study

 

12:00-12:30

SCHELLEKENS, Johannes

GILBES, Fernando

RIVERA, Garymar

YSA, Yuri

CHARDON, Samanta

YONG, Yolanda

 

Remote Sensing of Mineral Deposits in Tropical Terranes. Porphyry Copper Deposits in West-Central Puerto Rico

12:00-2:00

L U N C H

 

 

ROOM C: Session VI

Chairperson: Leslie Barker

 

2:00-2:30

LLERANDI ROMAN, Pablo

A Constructivist Approach to Geosciences Education in Puerto Rico

 

2:30-3:00

RAMIREZ, Wilson

GILL, Ivan

WARD, William

Dolomitization and evolution of the Puerto Rico North Coast Confined Aquifer System

 

3:00-3:30

GUTIERREZ DOMECH, R.

Karsts and Main Caves of Cuba