The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Clement IX (1667-1669)
Consistory of November 29, 1669 (III)

(6) 1. NERLI, seniore, Francesco (1594-1670)

Birth. 1594, Florence. Of a noble family. Uncle of Cardinal Francesco Nerli, iuniore (1673).

Education. Studied literature, law, ethics, physics, mathematics, theology, Patristics, history, oratory, poetry and philosophy.

Early life. Auditor general of Cardinals Roberto Ubaldini, legate in Bologna, and Carlo de Medici. Referendary of the Tribunals of the Apostolic Signature.

Priesthood. Ordained, August 1649.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Pistoia, February 15, 1650. Consecrated, June 7, 1650, Pauline chapel of the Quirinale Palace, Rome, by Cardinal Giacomo Panciroli, assisted by Giovanni Rinuccini, archbishop of Fermo, and by Luca Torregiani, archbishop of Ravenna. Promoted to the metropolitan see of Florence, December 16, 1652. Secretary of Briefs to the Princes, 1660-1669.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of November 29, 1669. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670, which elected Pope Clement X. Received the red hat and the title of S. Bartolomeo all'Isola, May 19, 1670.

Death. November 6, 1670, near 1 a.m., in his Roman palace next to the church of S. Onofrio in monte Gianicolo. Exposed in the church of S. Giovanni de' Fiorentini, Rome, where the funeral took place on November 8, 1670, and buried in the chapel of Ss. Cosma e Damiano in that church.

Bibliography. Cardella, Lorenzo. Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa. 9 vols. Rome : Stamperia Pagliarini, 1793, VII, 194-195.

Webgraphy. His engraving, Araldica Vaticana.

Cool Archive

(7) 2. ALTIERI, Emilio Bonaventura (1590-1676)

Birth. July 13, 1590, Rome. Of an ancient and noble family. Son of Lorenzo Altieri and Vittoria Delfini. Baptized in the church of S. Marco, Rome. Brother of Cardinal Giambattista Altieri, seniore (1643). Uncle of Cardinals Giambattista Altieri, iuniore (1724); and Lorenzo Altieri (1690). Grand-uncle of Cardinal Vincenzo Maria Altieri (1777). Relative of Pope Benedict XIII.

Education. Obtained a doctorate in utroque iure, both canon and civil law.

Early life. Auditor of the nunciature in Poland, 1623.

Priesthood. Ordained, April 6, 1624.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Camerino, November 29, 1627. Consecrated, November 30, 1627, patriarchal Liberian basilica, Rome, by Cardinal Scipione Caffarelli-Borghese, assisted by Giovanni Battista Altieri, former bishop of Camerino, and by Giovanni Battista Lancelotti, bishop of Nola. Succeeded his brother Giambattista as bishop of that diocese. Governor of Loreto, December 10, 1633. President of Romagna, June 4, 1636. Governor of Marche, per modum provisionis, January 22, 1641 until October 7, 1641. In charge of the safety of Ravenna against the floods of the river Po. Named apostolic visitor of the entire Papal States, could not exercise the post because of the Castro war. He declined promotion to the cardinalate in favor of an older brother. Nuncio in Naples, December 25, 1644 until 1652. Charged by the Sacred College of Cardinals, during the vacancy of 1655, with the mission of pacifying Lombardy. Secretary of the S.C. of Bishops and Regulars, 1657-1667. Consultor of the Supreme S.C. of the Roman and Universal Inquisition in the pontificate of Pope Alexander VII. Resigned the government of the see, June 7, 1666. Prefect of the Cubiculi of His Holiness, January 24, 1667.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of November 29, 1669; never received the red hat and the title because Pope Clement IX died on December 9, 1669 and he was elected his successor. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670 and was elected pope.

Papacy. Elected pope on April 29, 1670. He protested his election because of his advanced age, but accepted and took the name Clement X. Crowned, May 11, 1670, Rome, by Cardinal Francesco Maidalchini, protodeacon of S. Maria in Via Lata. Took possession of the patriarchal Lateran basilica, June 8, 1670.

Death. July 22, 1676. Exposed and buried in the patriarchal Vatican basilica.

Bibliography. Cardella, Lorenzo. Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa. 9 vols. Rome : Stamperia Pagliarini, 1793, VII, 196-198; Biaudet, Henry. Les nonciatures apostoliques permanentes jusqu'en 1648. Helsinki ; Suomalainen tiedeakatemia, 1910, pp. 235 and 250; Osbat, Luciano. "Clemente X." Enciclopedia dei papi. 3 vols. Roma : Istituto della Enciclopedia italiana, 2000, III, 360-368; Weber, Christoph. Legati e governatori dello Stato Pontificio : 1550-1809. Roma : Ministero per i beni culturali e ambientali, Ufficio centrale per i beni archivistici, 1994. (Pubblicazioni degli archivi di Stato. Sussidi; 7), pp. 281, 289, 367 and 453.

Webgraphy. Biography by James Loughlin, in English, The Catholic Encyclopedia; his episcopal lineage by Charles N. Brandsom, Jr., in English, Apostolic Succession in the Roman Catholic Church; his tomb in the patriarchal Vatica basilica, Rome, The Australian National University; and his effigy on a medal commemorating the Jubilee of 1675, The British Museum.

Cool Archive

(8) 3. CERRI, Carlo (1610-1690)

Birth. September 14, 1610 (1), Rome.

Education. Studied at La Sapienza University, Rome, where he obtained a doctorate in law, 1629.

Early life. Consistorial lawyer as coadjutor of his father, who became, after the death of his wife, a papal prelate, promotor of the Faith and auditor general of Cardinal Francesco Barberini. Canon of the chapter of the patriarchal Vatican basilica in the pontificate of Pope Urban VIII (1623-1644). Cardinal Francesco Barberini, prefect of the Tribunal of the Apostolic Signature, named him vicar of that tribunal. Auditor of the Sacred Roman Rota, 1639, for thirty years, and then dean of the same tribunal. Deputy of Health in the pontificate of Pope Alexander VII (1655-1667). Examiner of bishops.

Sacred orders. (No information found).

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of November 29, 1669. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670. Granted permission to receive the presbyterate outside of Ember days, December 3, 1669. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670, which elected Pope Clement X. Received the red hat and the deaconry of S. Adriano, May 19, 1670.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Ferrara and appointed legate in Urbino, May 19, 1670. Consecrated, August 17, 1670, Rome, by Cardinal Federico Sforza, assisted by Giuseppe Palermo, bishop of Conversano, and by Domenico Gianuzzi, titular bishop of Dioclea. Participated in the conclave of 1676, which elected Pope Innocent XI. Participated in the conclave of 1689, which elected Pope Alexander VIII.

Death. May 14, 1690, at 4 a.m., in his Roman palace. Exposed in the Jesuit church of Santissimo Nome di Gesù, Rome, where the funeral took place, and buried in the chapel of S. Carlo in tha same church.

Bibliography. Cardella, Lorenzo. Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa. 9 vols. Rome : Stamperia Pagliarini, 1793, VII, 197-198.

Webgraphy. His portrait by Jakob Ferdinand Voet, The National Gallery, London, England; and his tomb in Gesù Church, Rome, The Australian National University.

(1) This is according to Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, V, 5, which indicates that he was 79 years and 8 months old when he died. Zedler, Grosses vollständiges Universal-Lexicon aller Wissenschafften und Künste, indicates that he was born on September 3, 1611.

Cool Archive

(9) 4. PALLAVICINO, Lazzaro (1603?-1680)

Birth. 1603? (al. 1602) (1), Genoa.

Education. (No information found).

Early life. Dean of the clerics of the Apostolic Chamber. Prefect of the Annona and the Grascia.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of November 29, 1669. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670, which elected Pope Clement X. Granted dispensation for not having yet received the minor orders at the moment of his promotion to the cardinalate and granted permission to receive the sacred orders outside the Ember days and without time intervals between them, November 29, 1669. Received the red hat and the deaconry of S. Maria in Aquiro, May 19, 1670. Legate in Bologna, September 1, 1670. Participated in the conclave of 1676, which elected Pope Innocent XI. Opted for the order of priests and the title of S. Balbina, November 8, 1677.

Death. April 21, 1680, at dawn, Rome. Exposed in the church of S. Francesco a Ripa, Rome, where the funeral took place on April 23, 1680, and buried in the chapel of S. Pasquale in that church.

Bibliography. Cardella, Lorenzo. Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa. 9 vols. Rome : Stamperia Pagliarini, 1793, VII, 198-199.

Webgraphy. His monument in the church of S. Francesco a Ripa, Rome, The Australian National University.

(1) Cardella, Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa, VII, 199, indicates that he died in 1680 when he was 77 years old.

Cool Archive

(10) 5. BONA, O.Cist., Giovanni (1609-1674)

Birth. October 10 (al. 9, 12, or 19), 1609, Mondovì, Piedmont.

Education. Studied with the Jesuits. Entered the Order of Cistercians Reformed, Pignerola, July 25, 1625. Studied in convents of his order in Pignerola and Rome.

Priesthood. Ordained, 1633. Pastoral work in Turin for fifteen years; professor of theology from 1636; prior of the monastery in Asti; abbot in Mondovì, 1639; abbot of Vico, 1641 (al. 1647); superior general of the reformed branch of his order in Italy, 1651-1654; appointed abbot general of the order by Pope Alexander VII in 1654 for seven years. Declined promotion to the see of Asti. Consultor to the S.C. of the Index and of the Supreme S.C. of the Roman and Universal Inquisition in the pontificate of Pope Alexander VII. Consultor of the new S.C. of Indulgences and Relics in the pontificate of Pope Clement IX.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of November 29, 1669. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670, which elected Pope Clement X. Received the red hat and the title of S. Bernardo alle Terme, May 19, 1670. After his promotion to the cardinalate, he maintained the simple life style proper of a member of his religious order. He was a renowned author of ascetical, devotional, liturgical and historical works; some of his books have been edited several times and translated into many languages.

Death. October 28, 1674, Rome. Exposed in the church of S. Bernardo alle Terme, Rome, where the funeral took place on October 30, 1674, and buried in that same church.

Bibliography. Cardella, Lorenzo. Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa. 9 vols. Rome : Stamperia Pagliarini, 1793, VII, 199-201; Ighina, Andrea. Il cardinale Giovanni Bona. Vita ed opere. Mondovi : dalla tip. di Pietro Rossi, 1874; Mondovì al Cardinal Bona nel terzo centenario dalla sua nascita. Rome : Tipografia. Poliglotta Vaticana, 1910; Ressia, Giovanni Battista. Il cardinale Bona, maestro di vita cristiana : lettera pastorale del vescovo di Mondovì per la Quaresima del 1910. Mondovì : Tip. editrice vescovile, 1910.

Webgraphy. Biography by Leo O'Neil, in English, The Catholic Univesity; biography by Lucien Ceyssens, in Italian, Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani - Volume 11 (1969), Treccani; biography by Orazio Premoli, in Italian, Enciclopedia Italiana (1930), Treccani; his tomb in the church of S. Bernardo alle Terme, Rome, Requiem Datenbank; his engraving by an anonymous artist, Antiquariat Hille, Berlin; engravings, arms and portrait, Araldica Vaticana.

Cool Archive

acciaiolin.jpg

(11) 6. ACCIAIOLI, Niccolò
(1630-1719)

Birth. July 6, 1630, Florence. Of a noble family. Third of the ten children of Senator Ottaviano Acciaioli and Maria Acciaioli. The other siblings were Roberto, Donato, Anna Maria, Filippo, Giulia, and four Dominican and Augustinian nuns. Uncle of Cardinal Filippo Acciaioli (1759). Another cardinal of the family was Angelo Acciaioli (1384). His last name is also listed as Acciajuoli, Acciaiuoli and as Acciajoli.

Education. Seminario Romano, Rome (doctorate in law).

Early life. Cleric of the Apostolic Chamber and commissary delle Armi, 1654. Auditor general of the Apostolic Chamber, 1657.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of November 29, 1669, with dispensation for not having yet received the minor orders. Granted permission to receive the sacred orders outside the Ember days and without time intervals between them, November 29, 1669. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670, which elected Pope Clement X. Received the red hat and the deaconry of Ss. Cosma e Damiano, May 19, 1670. Legate in Ferrara, May 19, 1670; reappointed, April 29, 1680; remained in the post for two more years. Participated in the conclave of 1676, which elected Pope Innocent XI. Participated in the conclave of 1689, which elected Pope Alexander VIII. Opted for the deaconry of S. Maria in Via Lata, October 19, 1689. Cardinal protodeacon. Opted for the order of priests and the title of S. Callisto, November 28, 1689. Participated in the conclave of 1691, which elected Pope Innocent XII.

Episcopate. Opted for the order of bishops and the suburbicarian see of Frascati, September 28, 1693. Consecrated, November 8, 1693, church of San Ignazio, Rome, by Cardinal Francesco Nerli, assisted by Michelangelo Mattei, titular Latin patriarch of Antioch, and by Lorenzo Corsini, titular archbishop of Nicomedia. Participated in the conclave of 1700, which elected Pope Clement XI. Opted for the suburbicarian see of Porto e Santa Rufina, December 5, 1700. Sub-dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals. Opted for the suburbicarian see of Ostia e Velletri, proper of the dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, March 18, 1715. Secretary of the Supreme S.C. of the Roman and Universal Inquisition, 1717 until his death.

Death. February 23, 1719, at 8 a.m., in his palace in via del Corso, Rome. On February 25, 1719, was solemnly transferred to the church of S. Giovanni de' Fiorentini, Rome, where the funeral took place, and buried temporarily in that church. On May 13, 1719, his remains were transferred to the church of S. Lorenzo, Carthusian monastery of Galluzzo, Florence, built by Niccola Acciaioli in 1364.

Bibliography. Cardella, Lorenzo. Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa. 9 vols. Rome : Stamperia Pagliarini, 1793, VII, 201; Moroni, Gaetano. Dizionario di erudizione storico-ecclesiastica da S. Pietro sino ai nostri giorni. 103 vols. in 53. Venezia : Tipografia Emiliana, 1840-1861, I, 57; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recientoris Aevi. Volumen V (1667-1730). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1952, pp. 5, 41, 43, 45, 53 and 54; Weber, Christoph and Becker, Michael. Genealogien zur Papstgeschichte. 6 v. Stuttgart : Anton Hiersemann, 1999-2002. (Päpste und Papsttum, Bd. 29, 1-6), I, 10.

Webgraphy. Biography, in Italian, diocese of Frascati; and the Acciajuoli cardinals by John Joseph A'Becket, in English, The Catholic Encyclopedia.

Cool Archive

(12) 7. BUONACCORSI, Buonaccorso (1620-1678)

Birth. July 23, 1620, Montesanto, diocese of Fermo. Of an illustrious family of the Marca. He is also listed as Bonaccorsio Bonaccorsi. Grand-uncle of Cardinal Simone Buonaccorsi (1763).

Education. Studied at the University of Perugia, where he obtained a doctorate in law.

Early life. Referendary of the Tribunal of the Apostolic Signature. Cleric of the Apostolic Chamber. Sent by Pope Alexander VII (1655-1667), with full authority to the province del Patrimonio to combat the plague that affected it. Prefect delle Armi and dell'Annona. Majordome of Cardinal Flavio Chigi, legate a latere before the king of France. Treasurer of the Apostolic Chamber.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of November 29, 1669, with dispensation for not having yet received the minor orders. Granted permission to receive the sacred orders outside the Ember days and without time intervals between them, November 29, 1669. Participated in the conclave of 1669-1670, which elected Pope Clement X; he had to leave because of ill health, March 27, 1670. Received the red hat and the deaconry of S. Maria della Scala, May 19, 1670. Legate in Bologna, April 17, 1673. Participated in the conclave of 1676, which elected Pope Innocent XI.

Death. April 18, 1678 (1), Bologna. Buried in the basilica of Loreto.

Bibliography. Cardella, Lorenzo. Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa. 9 vols. Rome : Stamperia Pagliarini, 1793, VII, 201-203.

Webgraphy. His engraving and arms, Araldica Vaticana.

(1) This is according to Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, V, 5. Cardella, Memorie storiche de' cardinali della Santa Romana Chiesa, VII, 203, indicates that he died in 1676 at 60 years of age and 9 of cardinalate. Cardella also indicates that Dizionario, del Moreri, is mistaken when it says, on p. 40 of the second part of the second tome, that he died in 1678 at 58 years of age.

Top Catalogs Home

©1998-2015 Salvador Miranda.