The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Pius VIII (1829-1830)
Consistory of July 27, 1829 (I)

(1) 1. NEMBRINI PIRONI GONZAGA, Cesare (1768-1837)

Birth. November 27, 1768 (1), Ancona. Of the marquises Nembrini of Ancona; the reason why Gonzaga was added to his last name is not known. Son of Alessandro Nembrini and Maria Trionfi.

Education. Studied at Collegio of Recanati; at Collegio of Montalto; at the University of Bologna, where he earned a doctorate in utroque iuris, both civil and canon law, on June 10, 1791; and at the Pontifical Academy of Ecclesiastical Nobles, (diplomacy), from 1792 to 1796.

Early life. He obtained the benefice of the Pironi prelature in Ancona and took its name. Entered the Roman prelature as domestic prelate before January 7, 1797. Referendary of the Tribunals of the Apostolic Signature of Justice and of Grace, January 12, 1797. After the French occupation of Rome, Pope Pius VII named him relator of the Sacred Consulta, October 30, 1800. He was one of the founders of Accademia della Religione Cattolica, February 4, 1801. Governor of Ascoli, May 21, 1802 until February 1807.

Priesthood. Ordained, June 5, 1803. Governor of Campagna e Marittima, May 5, 1807 until June 1808. He retired to Ancona during the French occupation of Rome. After the restoration of the papal government, he was named delegate in Perugia, May 4, 1814. President of the province of Faenza, March-November 1815. Pro-legate in Romagna in Forlì, ca. February 27, 1816. Apostolic delegate in Macerata, December 11, 1816 until 1818. Cleric of the Apostolic Chamber, prefect of the archives and vicar of the patriarchal Vatican basilica, October 1, 1817.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Ancona, May 24, 1824. Consecrated, June 7, 1824, Rome, by Cardinal Pietro Francesco Gallaffi.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of July 27, 1829; received the red hat, July 30, 1829; and the title of S. Anastasia, September 28, 1829. Participated in the conclave of 1830-1831, which elected Pope Gregory XVI.

Death. December 5, 1837, Umana. Exposed and buried in the cathedral of Ancona. He was the last surviving cardinal of Pope Pius VIII.

Bibliography. Boutry, Philippe Souverain et Pontife : recherches prosopographiques sur la curie romaine à l'âge de la restauration, 1814-1846. Rome : Ecole française de Rome, 2002, p. 433; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 23, 40 and 73; Weber, Christoph and Becker, Michael. Genealogien zur Papstgeschichte. 6 v. Stuttgart : Anton Hiersemann, 1999-2002. (Päpste und Papsttum, Bd. 29, 1-6), II, 664; Weber, Christoph. Legati e governatori dello Stato Pontificio : 1550-1809. Roma : Ministero per i beni culturali e ambientali, Ufficio centrale per i beni archivistici, 1994. (Pubblicazioni degli archivi di Stato. Sussidi; 7) pp. 125, 185 and 800.

(1) This is according to Boutry, Souverain et Pontife, p. 433; and Ritzler, 73; Weber, Genealogien zur Papstgeschichte, II, 664, says that he was born in 1766.

Cool Archive

(2) 2. CRESCINI, O.S.B.Cas., Remigio (1757-1830)

Birth. May 5, 1757, Piacenza.

Education. Entered the Order of Saint Benedict (Benedictines) at the monastery of Montecassino; studied at that monastery (no further educational information found).

Priesthood. Ordained, in Monte Cassino (no date found). Lector of theology. President general and abbot of the Benedictine monastery of S. Giovanni Evangelista, Parma. Rector of Collegio dei Nobili, Parma.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Parma, June 23, 1828. Consecrated, July 6, 1828, Rome, by Cardinal Giuseppe Spina.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of July 27, 1829; received the red hat and the title of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina, July 5, 1830.

Death. July 20, 1830, Montefiascone, on his trip back from Rome to receive the red hat and title. Exposed and buried in the church of S. Bartolomeo, Montefiascone

Bibliography. Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 23, 41 and 299.

Top Consistories Catalogs Home

©1998-2014 Salvador Miranda.