The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Gregory XVI (1831-1846)
Consistory of July 2, 1832 (II)


(13) 1. VELZI, O.P., Giuseppe Maria (1767-1836)

Birth. March 8, 1767, Como. His baptismal name was Carlo. Received the sacrament of confirmation, May 25, 1776.

Education. Entered the Order of Preachers; changed his name to Giuseppe Maria. Domincan houses of study (master in theology, February 1, 1810).

Priesthood. Ordained, 1789 (?). Procurator and vicar general of his order. Corrector of Oriental books. Assessor of the S.C. of the Index. Master of the Sacred Palace.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of July 2, 1832; received the red hat, July 5, 1832; and the title of S. Maria sopra Minerva, December 17, 1832.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Montefiascone e Corneto, July 2, 1832. Consecrated, July 15, 1832, church of S. Maria sopra Minerva, Rome, by Cardinal Bartolomeo Pacca, bishop of Ostia e Velletri, dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, assisted by Giuseppe della Porta Rodiani, titular Latin patriarch of Constantinople and vice-gerent of Rome, and by Lorenzo Girolamo Mattei, titular Latin patriarch of Antioch and secretary of the S.C. of the Apostolic Visit.

Death. November 23, 1836, Montefiascone. Exposed in the cathedral of Montefiascone. Transferred to the church of S. Maria della Quercia, Viterbo, December 19, 1836 and buried there on the following day.

Bibliography. LeBlanc, Jean. Dictionnaire biographique des cardinaux du XIXe siècle : contribution à l'histoire du Sacré Collège sous les pontificats de Pie VII, Léon XII, Pie VIII, Grégoire XVI, Pie IX et Léon XIII, 1800-1903. Montréal : Wilson & Lafleur, 2007. (Collection Gratianus. Série instruments de recherche), p. 950-951; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 26, 43 and 270.

Cool Archive

(14) 2. MATTEI, Mario (1792-1870)

Birth. September 6, 1792, Pergola.

Education. Studied at Collegio Ghislieri; at the Roman Seminary, Rome; at La Sapienza University, Rome, where he earned a doctorate in utroque iure, both canon and civil law; and at the Pontifical Academy of Ecclesiastical Nobles from 1810 (diplomacy).

Priesthood. Ordained, around 1817. Treasurer general of the Apostolic Chamber, December 1828.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of July 2, 1832; received the red hat, July 5, 1832; and the deaconry of S. Maria in Aquiro, December 17, 1832. Camerlengo of the Sacred College of Cardinals, January 20, 1834 until April 6, 1835. Prefect of the Economy of the S.C. of Propaganda Fide, 1837-1843. Secretary of State for Internal Affairs, December 2, 1840. Prefect of the S.C. of the Sacred Consulta, 1841-1847. Opted for the order of cardinal priests and the title of S. Maria degli Angeli, July 22, 1842. Archpriest of the patriarchal Vatican basilica and prefect of the S.C. of the Reverend Fabric of St. Peter's, March 11, 1843.

Episcopate. Opted for the order of cardinal bishops and the suburbicarian see of Frascati, June 17, 1844. Consecrated, June 23, 1844, patriarchal Vatican basilica, Rome, by Cardinal Vicenzo Macchi, bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina, sub-dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, assisted by Fabio Maria Asquini, titular Latin patriarch of Constantinople, secretary of the S.C. of Bishops and Regulars, and by Ludovico Tevoli, titular archbishop of Atena, papal almoner. Participated in the conclave of 1846, which elected Pope Pius IX. Camerlengo of the Sacred College of Cardinals, 1848 to 1850. Opted for the suburbicarian see of Porto e Santa Rufina, June 23, 1854. Prefect of the Tribunal of the Apostolic Signature, July 4, 1854. Pro-datary of His Holiness, February 3, 1858 until his death. Dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, September 30, 1860. Opted for the suburbicarian see of Ostia e Velletri, December 17, 1860. Apostolic legate of Velletri and its province. Participated in the First Vatican Council, 1869-1870.

Death. October 7 (1), 1870, Rome. Exposed and buried in the patriarchal Vatican basilica.

Bibliography. LeBlanc, Jean. Dictionnaire biographique des cardinaux du XIXe siècle : contribution à l'histoire du Sacré Collège sous les pontificats de Pie VII, Léon XII, Pie VIII, Grégoire XVI, Pie IX et Léon XIII, 1800-1903. Montréal : Wilson & Lafleur, 2007. (Collection Gratianus. Série instruments de recherche), p. 613-615; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 26, 39, 42, and 45-46; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VIII (1846-1903). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1979, p. 44; Weber, Christoph. Kardinäle und Prälaten in den letzten Jahrzehnten des Kirchenstaates : Elite-Rekrutierung, Karriere-Muster u. soziale Zusammensetzung d. kurialen Führungsschicht zur Zeit Pius' IX. (1846-1878). Stuttgart : Hiersemann, 1978. (Päpste und Papsttum; Bd. 13, I-II).

Webgraphy. Biography, in Italian.

(1) This is according to Ritzler, Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, VII, 26 and VIII, 44; and his biography, linked above; Weber, Kardinäle und Prälaten, indicates that he died on October 9.

Top Consistories Catalogs Home Search

©1998-2015 Salvador Miranda.