The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Gregory XVI (1831-1846)
Consistory of April 6, 1835 (VII)


(30) 1. TADINI, O.C.D., Placido Maria (1759-1847)

Birth. October 11, 1759, Montecalvo, diocese of Casale. His baptismal name was Luigi Placido.

Education. Entered the Order of the Carmelites Discalced and changed his name to Placido Maria. Received the subdiaconate, November 12, 1780. Master in theology (no further educational information found).

Priesthood. Ordained, September 21, 1782. Lector of moral theology in the Archgymnasium of Rome, June 23 1824. Consultor of the S.C. of the Index. Examiner of the Roman clergy for the promotion to academic chairs. Assistant general of his order.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Biella, August 13, 1829. Consecrated, October 18, 1829, Rome, by Cardinal Francesco Bertazzoli. Assistant at the Pontifical Throne, October 20, 1829. Apostolic administrator of Genoa, October 28, 1831. Promoted to the metropolitan see of Genoa, July 2, 1832.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of April 6, 1835; received the red hat, April 9, 1835; and the title of S. Maria in Traspontina, July 24, 1835. Did not participate in the conclave of 1846, which elected Pope Pius IX.

Death. November 22, 1847, Genoa. Exposed and buried in the metropolitan cathedral of Genoa (1).

Bibliography. Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 28, 43, 121 and 220.

(1) This is the inscription on his tomb in the Chapel of St John the Baptist, in the north aisle of the cathedral, to the right of the altar and at the east end of the chapel under the statue of Zachary, on a floor slab, kindly provided by Mr. Mark West, from London, England:

PLACIDUS M · TADINI
CARDINAL ARCHIEP GENUENSIS
NATUS DIE XI OCTOB AN MDCCLIX
OBIIT DIE XXII NOVEMB AN MDCCCXLVII

Cool Archive

(31) 2. BIANCHI, O.S.B.Cam., Ambrogio (1771-1856)

Birth. October 17, 1771, Cremona.

Education. Entered the Order of St. Benedict, Calmaldolese (Benedictines). (No further educational information found).

Priesthood. Ordained (no information found). Professor at the Seminary of Fabriano. Abbott of Fonte Avellana, 1823. Visitor general of his order, 1828; vicar general, 1833; abbot general, 1835.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal and reserved in pectore in the consistory of April 6, 1835; published in the consistory of July 8, 1839; received the red hat and the title of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio, July 11, 1839. Allowed to continue as abbot general of his order, July 16, 1839. Prefect of the S.C. of Religious Discipline, July 31, 1840. Participated in the conclave of 1846, which elected Pope Pius IX.

Death. March 3, 1856, Rome. Exposed and buried in his title; the funeral took place on March 5, 1856 with the participation of Pope Pius IX.

Bibliography. Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 30-31 and 40.

Link. His funeral monument, in the church of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio, Rome.

Top Consistories Catalogs Home

©1998-2014 Salvador Miranda.