The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Gregory XVI (1831-1846)
Consistory of January 27, 1843 (XX)


(59) 1. VILLADECANI, Francesco di Paola (1780-1861)

Birth. February 22, 1780, Messina, Sicily. His last name is also listed as Villadicani.

Education. Studied at the Piarist School, Messina; and at the Seminary of Messina.

Priesthood. Ordained, September 18, 1802. Canon of the cathedral chapter of Messina.

Episcopate. Elected titular bishop of Ortosia, October 2, 1820. Consecrated, October 28, 1820, by Silvestro Todaro, bishop of Patti. Promoted to metropolitan see of Messina, November 17, 1823. President for life of Accademia Peloritana.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of January 27, 1843; received the red hat, June 1, 1843; and the title of S. Alessio, June 22, 1843. Did not participate in the conclave of 1846, which elected Pope Pius IX.

Death. June 13 (or 14), 1861, Messina. Exposed and buried in the metropolitan cathedral of Messina.

Bibliography. Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 33, 44, 262 and 293.

Link. Biography, in Italian; and his tomb in the cathedral of Messina.

Cool Archive

(60) 2. CADOLINI, Ignazio Giovanni (1794-1850)

Birth. November 4, 1794, Cremona.

Education. University of Bologna, Bologna (law); La Sapienza University, Rome (doctorate in utrqoue iuris, both civil and canon law, January 9, 1817). Received the subdiaconate, April 26, 1818; diaconate, May 11, 1818, both in Madrid, Spain.

Priesthood. Ordained, May 30, 1818, Madrid. Privy chamberlain supernumerary of His Holiness. Secretary of the nunciature in Spain.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Cervia, July 3, 1826. Assistant at the Pontifical Throne, August 29, 1826. Consecrated, October 29, 1826, Royal Chapel, Madrid, by Cardinal Giacomo Giustiniani, archbishop-bishop of Imola. Transferred to the see of Foligno, September 30, 1831. Promoted to the archiepsicopal see of Spoleto, December 17, 1832. Apostolic administrator of Foligno, January 5, 1833. Transferred to the titular see of Edessa di Osroene and appointed secretary of the S.C. of Propaganda Fide, February 12, 1838. Transferred to the archiepiscopal see of Ferrara, January 30, 1843.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of January 27, 1843; received the red hat and the title of S. Susanna, January 30, 1843. Did not participate in the conclave of 1846, which elected Pope Pius IX.

Death. April 11, 1850, Ferrara. Exposed and buried in the archiepiscopal cathedral of Ferrara.

Bibliography. Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 33, 45, 146, 184, 188 and 352.

Cool Archive

(61) 3. MANGELLI ORSI, Paolo (1762-1846)

Birth. October 30, 1762, Forlì.

Education. First studies in Forli; studied law in Rome around 1800.

Early life. He was married; his wife died died in 1817. Magistrate under the French administration of Rome. Received the ecclesiastical tonsure in 1821.

Sacred orders. Ordained (no information found). Pro-legate in Ferrara; expelled in the insurrection of 1831. Auditor general of the Apostolic Chamber, beginning of 1842.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of January 27, 1843; received the red hat and the deaconry of S. Maria della Scala, January 30, 1843. Opted for the deaconry of S. Maria in Cosmedin, February 22, 1844.

Death. March 4, 1846, Rome. Exposed in the church of S. Carlo ai Catinari, Rome, and buried in the church of S. Maria della Vittoria, Rome.

Bibliography. Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 33 and 46.

Cool Archive

(62) 4. SERAFINI, Giovanni (1786-1855)

Birth. October 15, 1786, Magliano, diocese of Sabina. Uncle of Cardinal Luigi Serafini (1877).

Education. Collegio of Perugia, Perugia; Pontifical Academy of Ecclesiastical Nobles, Rome, 1815; Collegio of Apostolic Protonotaries (doctorate in utroque iure, both canon and civil law, 1817).

Sacred orders. Ordained (no information found). Vicelegate in Ravenna, 1818. Dean of the clerics of the Apostolic Chamber.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of January 27, 1843; received the red hat and the deaconry of Ss. Vito e Modesto, January 30, 1843. Pro-prefect of the S.C. of Waters and Roads, April 3, 1843; prefect, April 18, 1843. Opted for the deaconry of S. Maria in Cosmedin, April 16, 1846. Participated in the conclave of 1846, which elected Pope Pius IX.

Death. February 1, 1855, Rome. Exposed in the church of S. Marcello, Rome, where his funeral took place on February 4, 1855; buried in his deaconry of S. Maria in Cosmedin.

Bibliography. Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 33 and 46.

Top Consistories Catalogs Home

©1998-2014 Salvador Miranda.