The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Pius IX (1846-1878)
Consistory of June 22, 1877 (XXII)

mihalovic.jpg

(119) 1. MIHALOVIC, Josip
(1814-1891)

Birth. January 16, 1814, Torda, diocese of Csanád, Hungary. His last name is also listed as Mihalovits or Mihalovich. Received the sacrament of confirmation, 1826; insignias of the clerical character and the minor orders, February 27,1831; subdiaconate, January 17, 1835; diaconate, April 18, 1835.

Education. Studied at the Gymnasium of Szeged (philosophy); and at the Seminary of Temesvar (theology).

Priesthood. Ordained, August 12, 1836. In the diocese of Csanád, episcopal caeremoniarius and notary of the Holy See, 1837; secretary and assessor, 1842; director of the episcopal chancery, 1846; pro-vicar general; pastor; vice-archdeacon; inspector of schools; abbot of St. Mihal de Vaska

Episcopate. Elected archbishop of Zagreb, June 27, 1870. Consecrated, July 17, 1870, Vienna, by Mariano Falcinelli Antoniacci, O.S.B.Cas., titular archbishop of Atena, nuncio in Austria.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of June 22, 1877; received the red hat and the title of S. Pancrazio, June 25, 1877. Participated in the conclave of 1878, which elected Pope Leo XIII.

Death. February 19, 1891, Zagreb. Exposed and buried in the metropolitan cathedral of Zagreb.

Bibliography. "Cardinali defunti." La Gerarchia Cattolica e la Famiglia Pontificia per l'anno 1903, Città del Vaticano : Tipografia poliglotta vaticana, 1903, p. 189; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VIII (1846-1903). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1979, pp. 22, 51 and 600.

Link. His engraving, second on the second row, among the archbishops of Zagreb.

kutschke.jpg

(120) 2. KUTSCHKER, Johann Rudolf
(1810-1881)

Birth. April 11, 1810, Wiese (now Loucky), Seifersdorf, archdiocese of Olomouc, Moravia. Received the sacrament of confirmation, 1820.

Education. First studies in Wiese and Troppau; humanities and philosophy at Olomouc; University of Vienna, Vienna (doctorate in theology).

Priesthood. Ordained, April 21, 1833, Vienna. In the archdiocese of Olomouc, professor of moral theology of its university for seventeen years; counselor and secretary to the archbishop; consistorial chancellor; pastor of the royal and imperial palace; president of the institute of higher education for priests; appointed by the emperor counselor to the ministry of culture and public institutions, 1857-1876; domestic prelate of His Holiness.

Episcopate. Elected titular bishop of Carre and appointed auxiliary of Vienna, April 7, 1862. Consecrated, May 11, 1862, Vienna, by Joseph Othmar Rauscher, archbishop of Vienna. Promoted to the metropolitan see of Vienna, April 15, 1876.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of June 22, 1877; received the red hat and the title of S. Eusebio, June 25, 1877. Participated in the conclave of 1878, which elected Pope Leo XIII.

Death. January 27, 1881, Vienna. at 11:35 a.m. Exposed and buried in the metropolitan cathedral of Vienna.

Bibliography. "Cardinali defunti." La Gerarchia Cattolica e la Famiglia Pontificia per l'anno 1903, Città del Vaticano : Tipografia poliglotta vaticana, 1903, p. 175; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VIII (1846-1903). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1979, pp. 22, 48, 184 and 590.

Link. His portrait and brief biographical data, in German; his portrait and biographical data, in Czech; and his engraving.

parocchi4.tif

(121) 3. PAROCCHI, Lucido Maria
(1833-1903)

Birth. August 13, 1833, Mantua. Son of Antonio Parocchi, a rich miller, and Genoveva Soresina. Received the sacrament of confirmation, 1840.

Education. Seminary of Mantua, Matua (1847); Collegio Romano (1854), Rome (doctorate in theology, September 5, 1856).

Priesthood. Ordained, May 17, 1856, Rome, by Cardinal Costantino Patrizi Naro, vicar of Rome. In the diocese of Mantua, professor of ecclesiastical history, moral theology, and canon law, at its seminary; archpriest of the parish of Ss. Gervasio e Protasio; prefect of its cathedral. Socius of the Academy of the Catholic Religion, Rome, June 22, 1870. Domestic prelate of His Holiness, March 10, 1871. Founder of the journal La Scuola Cattolica, 1871.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Pavia, October 27 (1), 1871. Consecrated, November 5, 1871, in the church of SS. Trinità al Monti Pincio, Rome, by Cardinal Costantino Patrizi Naro, bishop of Ostia and Velletri, dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, assisted by Pietro Villanova Castellacci, titular archbishop of Petra, and by Salvatore Nobili Vitelleschi, bishop of Osimo. Promoted to the metropolitan see of Bologna, March 12, 1877.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of June 22, 1877; received the red hat and the title of S. Sisto, June 25, 1877. Participated in the conclave of 1878, which elected Pope Leo XIII. Resigned pastoral government of the archdiocese, June 28, 1882. Vicar general of His Holiness for the city of Rome and its district, February 16, 1884 to 1899. Opted for the title of S. Croce in Gerusalemme, March 24, 1884. In 1886, he founded the Congregazione della Suore dei Sacri Cuori di Gesù e Maria. Camerlengo of the Sacred College of Cardinals, June 1, 1888 until February 11, 1889. President of Academy of the Catholic Religion, Rome, March 13, 1889. Opted for the order of bishops and the suburbicarian see of Albano, May 24, 1889. Secretary of the Supreme S.C. of the Universal and Roman Inquisition, August 5, 1896 until his death. Opted for the suburbicarian see of Porto e Santa Rufina, November 30, 1896. Vice-chancellor of the Holy Roman Church, December 14, 1899 until his death. Commendatario of the title of S. Lorenzo in Damaso, assigned to the vice-chancellor, December 14, 1899 until his death. President of the cardinalitial commission for the election of Italian bishops. Legate a latere for the closing of the Holy Door at the patriarchal basilica of S. Paolo fuori le mura at the end of the Holy Year of 1900.

Death. January 15, 1903, at 2:00 a.m., reciting Psalms, of heart disease, in Rome. Exposed in the Palace of the Chancery and in the basilica of S. Lorenzo in Damaso, Rome, where the funeral took place. Buried in the chapel of the S.C. of Propaganda Fide, Campo Verano cemetery, Rome.

Bibliography. Daniel, Charles; Paul-Marie Baumgarten; Antoine de Waal. Rome; le chef suprême l'organisation et l'administration centrale de l'église. Paris : Plon, 1900, pp. 131-133; De Camillis, Mario. "Parocchi, Lucido Maria." La Enciclopedia Cattolica, 12 vols. Città del Vaticano: Ente per l'Enciclopedia Cattolica e per il Libro Cattolico, 1949-1954, IX, cols. 853-854; Meluzzi, Luciano. I vescovi e gli arcivescovi di Bologna. Bologna : Grafica Emiliana, 1975, (Collana storico-ecclesiastica; 3), pp 527-530; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VIII (1846-1903). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1979, pp. 22-23, 43, 44, 48, 49, 53, 153 and 439; Weber, Christoph. Kardinäle und Prälaten in den letzten Jahrzehnten des Kirchenstaates : Elite-Rekrutierung, Karriere-Muster u. soziale Zusammensetzung d. kurialen Führungsschicht zur Zeit Pius' IX. (1846-1878). Stuttgart : Hiersemann, 1978. (Päpste und Papsttum; Bd. 13, I-II), II, 499-500, 748 and 757.

Links. Biography, in German; his episcopal lineage, in English; and his portrait, Museo di Roma, Rome.

(1) This is according to Ritzler, Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, VIII, 439; Meluzzi, I vescovi e gli arcivescovi di Bologna, p. 527; Weber, Kardinäle und Prälaten in den letzten Jahrzehnten des Kirchenstaates, II, 499, says that he was elected on October 22, 1871.

Top Consistories Catalogs Home

©1998-2014 Salvador Miranda.