The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Pius IX (1846-1878)
Consistory of December 28, 1877 (XXIII)

moretti.jpg

(122) 1. MORETTI, Vincenzo
(1815-1881)

Birth. November 14, 1815, Orvieto. Son of Domenico Moretti and Elisabetta Mazzoni-Brancaleone. Received the sacrament of confirmation, April 24, 1821.

Education. Studied at the Jesuit Collegio, Orvieto; at the Seminary of Orvieto; and at Collegio Romano, Rome, where he earned doctorates in theology on May 31, 1844;and in utroque iuris, both civil and canon law, on March 9, 1848.

Priesthood. Ordained, September 22, 1838. In the diocese of Orvieto, prosynodal examiner; canon theologian of its cathedral chapter, October 18, 1845; professor of Sacred Scriptures and ecclesiastical history in its lyceum, December 30, 1848; pro-vicar general.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Comacchio, December 17, 1855. Consecrated, January 13, 1856, church of Tor di Specchi, Rome, by Cardinal Costantino Patrizi, bishop of Albano, assisted by Antonio Ligi Bussi, titular archbishop of Iconio, vice-gerent of Rome, and by Gregorio Bizzarri, titular archbishop of Filippi, secretary of the S.C. of Bishops and Regulars. Transferred to the see of Cesena, March 23, 1860. Assistant at the Pontifical Throne, September 18, 1863. Transferred to the see of Imola, March 27, 1867. Promoted to the metropolitan see of Ravenna, October 27, 1871.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of December 28, 1877; received the red hat and the title of S. Sabina, December 31, 1877. Participated in the conclave of 1878, which elected Pope Leo XIII. Apostolic administrator of the diocese of Comacchio, April 25, 1878. Resigned pastoral government of the archdiocese, September 22, 1879.

Death. October 6, 1881, Bologna. Exposed in the parish church of S. Martino, Bologna, and buried in the church of the cemetery of that city.

Bibliography. "Cardinali defunti." La Gerarchia Cattolica e la Famiglia Pontificia per l'anno 1903, Città del Vaticano : Tipografia poliglotta vaticana, 1903, p. 175; LeBlanc, Jean. Dictionnaire biographique des cardinaux du XIXe siècle : contribution à l'histoire du Sacré Collège sous les pontificats de Pie VII, Léon XII, Pie VIII, Grégoire XVI, Pie IX et Léon XIII, 1800-1903. Montréal : Wilson & Lafleur, 2007. (Collection Gratianus. Série instruments de recherche), p. 662-663; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VIII (1846-1903). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1979, pp. 23, 52, 168, 217, 320 and 477; Weber, Christoph. Kardinäle und Prälaten in den letzten Jahrzehnten des Kirchenstaates : Elite-Rekrutierung, Karriere-Muster u. soziale Zusammensetzung d. kurialen Führungsschicht zur Zeit Pius' IX. (1846-1878). Stuttgart : Hiersemann, 1978. (Päpste und Papsttum; Bd. 13, I-II), II, 489 and 758.

pellegrini2.jpg

(123) 2. PELLEGRINI, Antonio
(1812-1887)

Birth. August 11, 1812, Rome. Son of Benedetto Pellegrini, patrician of Velletri and Piperno, and Maria Maddalena Storani, from Ancona.

Education. (No information found).

Sacred orders. Ordained (no information found). Chamberlain d'onore in abito paonazzo, 1832. Referendary prelate, March 3, 1842. Relator of the S.C. of Good Government, 1843-1845. Second assessor of the Tribunal of the Government, 1846-1847. Vice-legate in Velletri. Voter of the Tribunal of the Apostolic Signature of Justice, 1851-1858. Prelate adjunct of the S.C. of the Tridentine Council, 1852-1877. Cleric of the Apostolic Chamber, March 23, 1858 to 1877; its dean, June 16, 1868.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of December 28, 1877; received the red hat and the deaconry of S. Maria in Aquiro, December 31, 1877. Participated in the conclave of 1878, which elected Pope Leo XIII.

Death. November 2, 1887, near midnight, of pneumonia, in Rome. Exposed in the church of S. Marco, Rome; his remains were buried in Campo Verano cemetery, Rome. The funeral, celebrated by Luigi Caracciolo di Castagneto, titular bishop of Calidonia, took place in that church on November 7, 1887; the final absolution was imparted by Cardinal Carlo Sacconi, bishop of Ostia and Velletri, dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals; another ten cardinals took part in the ceremony..

Bibliography. "Cardinali defunti." La Gerarchia Cattolica e la Famiglia Pontificia per l'anno 1903, Città del Vaticano : Tipografia poliglotta vaticana, 1903, p. 184; XXVII, n. 250 (November 4, 1887), p. 3; and XXVII, n. 251 (November 5, 1887), p. 3; and XXVII, n. 253 (November 8, 1887); LeBlanc, Jean. Dictionnaire biographique des cardinaux du XIXe siècle : contribution à l'histoire du Sacré Collège sous les pontificats de Pie VII, Léon XII, Pie VIII, Grégoire XVI, Pie IX et Léon XIII, 1800-1903. Montréal : Wilson & Lafleur, 2007. (Collection Gratianus. Série instruments de recherche), p. 736-737; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VIII (1846-1903). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1979, pp. 34 and 54; Weber, Christoph. Kardinäle und Prälaten in den letzten Jahrzehnten des Kirchenstaates : Elite-Rekrutierung, Karriere-Muster u. soziale Zusammensetzung d. kurialen Führungsschicht zur Zeit Pius' IX. (1846-1878). Stuttgart : Hiersemann, 1978. (Päpste und Papsttum; Bd. 13, I-II), II, 504 and 758.

Top Consistories Catalogs Home

©1998-2014 Salvador Miranda.