ModifySWIM 

Southeastern Workers in Memory
 

Southeastern Workers in Memory (more commonly known as SWIM) has been meeting at SEPA since 1970.  SWIM holds a symposium in which two speakers, one from the southern region and a second speaker from outside the region give 50 minute talks.   SWIM has featured some of the most distinguished researchers in memory over the years.  Please see the list below for our past speakers.
 

Audrey Duarte is president for 2013-2014. She can be reached at audrey.duarte@psych.gatech.edu
 

SWIM will be held on Friday, March, 7, 2014.

Speaker 1: Sean Polyn, Vanderbilt University

Speaker 2: Rene Marois, Vanderbilt University

SEPA will be held in Nashville, Tennessee from March 5- March 8, 2014.


Please email Bennett Schwartz at schwartb@fiu.edu if you would like to be on the SWIM mailing list or for comments on this website. 

Connect to the SEPA website by clicking here.
 
Link to historical document from SWIM's past.

Speakers at the Meeting of the Southeastern Psychological Association

Year        Presiding                         Invited Speakers

 

2013             Audrey Duarte                                 Sean Polyn               Rene Marois

2013             Jessica Logan                                  Audrey Duarte              Randy Engle

2012             Paul Merritt                                    Jessica Logan                Jason Hicks

2011             Keith Lyle                                    Paul Merritt                    Michael Toglia

2010             Elizabeth Marsh                         Keith Lyle                  Timothy McNamara
2009             Lili Sahakyan                              Elizabeth Marsh            Steven M. Smith
2008             Christopher Hertzog                  Lili Sahakyan                Aaron Benjamin
2007             Dayna Touron                             Christopher Hertzog     Paul Verhaeghen
2006             Bennett Schwartz                       Kristi Multhaup            Janet Metcalfe
2005             Ira Fischler                                 Bennett Schwartz          Michael Anderson
2004             Ira Fischler                                  John N. Bohannon III   Lynn Reder
2003             Claudia J. Stanny                       John C. Brigham         A. Daniel Yarmey
2002             Jennifer P. Peluso                       Margaret Bradley
2001             John Dunlosky                            Cathy L. McEvoy       Mark A. McDaniel
2000             John N. Bohannon III                Roger Ratcliff             Robert Belli
1999             M. Diane Clark                          Jeff Toth     James L. Pate     Marc Marschark
1998             Lynne Baker-Ward                    John Dunlosky
1997             T. Darin Matthews                     David C. Rubin          Brian H. Ross
1996             Dale Dagenbach                         Randall W. Engle      W. Trammel Neill
1995             Katie E. Cherry                         Denise Park             Robert Bjork
1994             Buddy Grah                               Robyn Fivush           Peter Graf
1993             Alvin Y. Wang                             Harriet Salatas Waters    Ulric Neisser
1992             Paula J. Schwanenflugel           Robert Lorch              Mark McDaniel
1991             Charles Brewer                         Gilles O. Einstein         David B. Mitchell
1990             Denise Park                               Larry Barsalou         Daniel Schacter
1989             Lynn Hasher                              David Rubin             William Hirst
1988             Marc Marschark                       Gregory Lockhead    Alan Baddeley
1987             Charles Richman                       Lynn Hasher         Henry Ellis
1986             Gilles O. Einstein                      Barry Stein       Henry Roediger III
1985             Reed Hunt                                 Bruce Britton      Marcia Johnson
1984             Robert Matthews                     James Jenkins       Michael Watkins
1983             Don Hall                                   Ruth Day
1982             Ira Fischler                              Reed Hunt       Delos Wickens
1981             Keith Clayton                          Anderson Smith      Tom Landauer
1980             Doug Nelson                            Ira Fischler       F. I. M. Craik
1979             Bert Sippola                           John Bransford      Don Kausler
1978             Mary Fulcher Geis                Peter Ornstein      Larry Jacoby
1977             Dewey Rundus                       Doug Nelson      Bennet Murdock
1976             Anderson Smith                     James Deese      Allan Paivio
1975             Chizuko Izawa                       John Carroll      William Estes
1974             Dave Gorfein                         David Meyer        Dewey Rundus
1973             Howard Pollio                       Dave Gorfein         Ernst Rothkopf
1972             Dick Kasschau                       Harry Bahrick      Darryl Bruce
1971             Dick Kasschau                       Slater Newman      Starling Reid
1970             Slater Newman                      Howard Pollio      Gene Winograd